IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama

As of March 2019, IBM Rational ALM is ranked 13th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review vs Jama which is ranked 16th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Rich planning features including Sprint, Sprint retrospective, and rules in Scrum framework". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Microsoft Azure DevOps. Jama is most compared with JIRA, IBM Rational DOORS and IBM Rational DOORS Next Generation.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
2,123 views|970 comparisons
Jama Logo
7,477 views|3,918 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,123
Comparisons
970
Reviews
1
Followers
194
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
7,477
Comparisons
3,918
Reviews
0
Followers
303
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 47% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Jama
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.Web-based requirements management application designed to help you increase collaboration, manage complexity and fuel innovation.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Jama
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstDeloitte, SpaceX, Omnigon, Delft University
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2019.
325,421 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email