Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama Connect

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while Jama Connect is ranked 12th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 2 reviews. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while Jama Connect is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Jama Connect writes "An excellent cloud solution that is a very user friendly and mature". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Jama Connect is most compared with JIRA, IBM Rational DOORS and Polarion Requirements. See our IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama Connect report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,536 views|1,202 comparisons
Jama Connect Logo
4,535 views|3,726 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

Technical support answers fairly quickly compared to others like IBM or Atlassian. They also offer quite a good knowledge base for advanced cases and how to plan it, etc. via videos that they provide. They are quite useful.

Read more »

Cons
The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

t is rather slow, so the speed of the process and consuming information should be improved. It doesn't have a nice way of viewing information. We would like to see better interfaces for consuming information.Test management can be improved. It's not so scalable. The user interface needs to split things into small projects.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
To have a single source for all the requirements and all the change requests our company gets is the most valuable feature. It has also helped us to keep track of reviews.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,536
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
4,535
Comparisons
3,726
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
509
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Jama
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.Web-based requirements management application designed to help you increase collaboration, manage complexity and fuel innovation.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Jama Connect
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstDeloitte, SpaceX, Omnigon, Delft University
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company28%
Software R&D Company25%
Comms Service Provider8%
Wholesaler/Distributor8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational ALM vs. Jama Connect and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email