Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Kovair Intelligent DevOps

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while Kovair Intelligent DevOps is ranked 32nd in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while Kovair Intelligent DevOps is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Kovair Intelligent DevOps is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Kovair Intelligent DevOps? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,461
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
18
Comparisons
13
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Kovair
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Kovair Intelligent DevOps with its SOA architected proprietary ESB-based Omnibus engine and tool specific adapters and plugins; can seamlessly integrate tools for data synchronizing across the toolchain. Kovair Omnibus also possesses the unique capability of integrating in-house tools of an organization. This keeps all project stakeholders, managers, developers, testers, and operations team on the same page of information; ensuring traceable artifacts, continuous integration, on-time delivery with uncompromised quality.

Kovair connects to 75+ multi-vendor, legacy, open source tools that are frequently used by DevOps teams. Some of the benefits of using Kovair Intelligent DevOps platform are as follows —

- Real-time collaboration between development, delivery, and operations tools

- Clear management visibility with total metrics and drill-down analytics

- Plug-and-play tool integration flexibility- anytime, anywhere even for homegrown tools

- Continuous support from requirement gathering to agile development to production deployment

- Cross-tool traceability providing better release predictability and Change impact analysis

- Continuous Testing through workflow based automatic triggering of both manual & automated test cases

- Schedule based test automation script execution enabling Continuous Delivery

- Continuous monitoring of release quality through reports and dashboards

    Product Highlights

    - Out-of-the-Box Reports for Release, Build, and Deployment

    - Kovair Omnibus Integration Platform

      More details - https://www.kovair.com/intelligent-devops/

      Offer
      Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
      Learn more about Kovair Intelligent DevOps
      Sample Customers
      Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstDivision of the State Architect (DSA), HSBC
      Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
      372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
      We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
      Sign Up with Email