Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Planview LeanKit

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 6 reviews while Planview LeanKit is ranked 9th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.2, while Planview LeanKit is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview LeanKit writes "Makes work visible so everyone know where things are". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Planview LeanKit is most compared with Microsoft Azure DevOps and AgileCraft.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Planview LeanKit? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature is the reporting of the CPU usage on the dashboard.At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

It makes work visible, so everybody knows where everything is. It uses Kanban, and that makes work visible.

Read more »

Cons
The stability of this solution can be improved.The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

I do not know what it can do in the area of scrum. Maybe it has that functionality. I have never tried to set it up. You think of LeanKit from the perspective of Kanban. I don't know if there is a template for scrum, a scaled agile framework, or any of those scaling frameworks.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,576
Comparisons
1,230
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
7.2
Views
187
Comparisons
122
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
449
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSLeanKit
Learn
IBM
Planview
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Planview LeanKit enables engineering teams across all levels of the organization with a visual work delivery tool to apply Lean management principles to their work, helping them work smarter and deliver faster.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Planview LeanKit
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstREA Group, Thompson Reuters
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
399,230 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.