Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. Polarion ALM

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while Polarion ALM is ranked 15th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 2 reviews. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while Polarion ALM is rated 5.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Polarion ALM writes "Straightforward setup and the support is ok, but usability is hindered by too many items in one LiveDoc". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas Polarion ALM is most compared with PTC Integrity, codeBeamer ALM and JIRA. See our IBM Rational ALM vs. Polarion ALM report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,536 views|1,202 comparisons
Polarion ALM Logo
1,432 views|1,148 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Polarion ALM? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational ALM vs. Polarion ALM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

You can see the work ticket and you can circulate that within the teams. You can define your flows, customize according to your needs, and you can create dashboards and create the reports according to your needs.The initial setup of this solution was straightforward, and there were not too many problems with it.

Read more »

Cons
The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

The most important thing for them to improve should be platform-independent features. They should also provide extensive pipelines and release pipelines that we can define and we can work on.The interface for this solution needs to be made more user-friendly to provide a better user experience.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,536
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1,432
Comparisons
1,148
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
475
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Siemens
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

The world’s first 100% browser-based ALM enterprise solution, which enables seamless collaboration across disparate teams, multi-directionally linked work items, full traceability, accelerated productivity and automated proof of compliance.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Polarion ALM
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstEngineering Ingegneria Informatica, IBS AG, Zumtobel Group
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational ALM vs. Polarion ALM and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email