Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. PractiTest

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 7th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 6 reviews while PractiTest is ranked 18th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.2, while PractiTest is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas PractiTest is most compared with TestRail by Gurock, Microsoft Azure DevOps and Tricentis qTest.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,576 views|1,230 comparisons
PractiTest Logo
1,355 views|907 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use PractiTest? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,576
Comparisons
1,230
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
539
Avg. Rating
7.2
Views
1,355
Comparisons
907
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
PractiTest
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Manage your QA and Testing process, controlling your testing tasks while getting complete visibility into your results, and most importantly releasing your products in a professional way

Professional end to end QA management for your manual and automation testing. 
  • Create your manual tests and organize them based on cycles, sprints, etc.
  • Seamlessly integrate your manual testing with your automation and CI processes.
  • Reuse tests and correlate results across different releases and products.
  • Release your products with confidence and control.


Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about PractiTest
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstCanonical, SAS, Amobee, Play Buzz, Abbott, Aternity, Zerto, Freeman
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Microsoft, Micro Focus and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: February 2020.
398,567 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.