Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. PTC Integrity

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while PTC Integrity is ranked 13th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while PTC Integrity is rated 5.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of PTC Integrity writes "Good item management and version control but does not have good performance ". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas PTC Integrity is most compared with JIRA, Polarion ALM and TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,536 views|1,202 comparisons
PTC Integrity Logo
1,817 views|1,382 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use PTC Integrity? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

We have been using it because it gives certain abilities in the automotive industry, such as auditing or keeping track of information.

Read more »

Cons
The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

To be honest, the third controller system is kind of old. There are lots of transactional changes that have not been implemented in PTC. If you have a larger project, for example, whenever you give bits and need to change 10,000 files you can just commit them. But here the work style is a little more file based, so you'll have to take care of almost all the files individually. It's not a single commit like you do here, but rather you have to allocate time for each component or file that you want to check in or commit. That's a very big issue.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,536
Comparisons
1,202
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
552
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1,817
Comparisons
1,382
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
686
Avg. Rating
5.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 44% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSMKS
Learn
IBM
PTC
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.The PTC Integrity Software Suite provides a comprehensive set of Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) and Systems Engineering capabilities that enable cross-discipline collaboration, improve time-to-market, streamline compliance, and reduce product risk. Simplify the complexity involved in developing today's complex engineered and smart, connected products.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about PTC Integrity
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstTRW Automotive
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email