IBM Rational ALM vs. Semmle

As of May 2019, IBM Rational ALM is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review vs Semmle which is ranked unranked in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Rich planning features including Sprint, Sprint retrospective, and rules in Scrum framework". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS. Semmle is most compared with TFS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
2,271 views|954 comparisons
Semmle Logo
views| comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,271
Comparisons
954
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.0
Unranked
In Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKS
Learn
IBM
Semmle
Video Not Available
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

Our mission is to help everyone involved in software engineering create secure and trustworthy code without slowing down.

Combining the fields of databases, programming languages, data science and security we're making the world’s software truly searchable, so that even deep meaningful questions about security can be answered, helping software organizations better understand their code, engineering processes and people.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about Semmle
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstNASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL), Murex, Trafigura, Dell, Dropbox, Nordea, Citi, Credit Suisse
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: April 2019.
341,120 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email