Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. TechExcel DevSuite

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while TechExcel DevSuite is ranked 25th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while TechExcel DevSuite is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas TechExcel DevSuite is most compared with JIRA and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,461 views|1,142 comparisons
TechExcel DevSuite Logo
191 views|136 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use TechExcel DevSuite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,461
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
191
Comparisons
136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 58% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSDevSuite
Learn
IBM
TechExcel
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.DevSuite is a fully integrated ALM solution that has its roots in development and QA management but has expanded to monitor and control all processes of ALM including definition, design, development, testing, and deployment. TechExcel DevSuite enables organization-wide collaboration for the management of requirements, specifications, product areas and any functional or technical design documents related to requirements, with integration points that allow to drive development and testing directly from completed requirements. It comprehensively tracks and manages all aspects of development projects, from feature stories and implementation tasks to product defects and change requests. DevSuite manages the complete quality cycle and includes knowledgewise, a central knowledge repository for managing documents, images, wiki articles, wiki books and other digital assets and attachments.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about TechExcel DevSuite
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstXDC International, Radon Labs, Keyfactor, Wyndgate Technologies
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email