Compare IBM Rational ALM vs. VersionOne

IBM Rational ALM is ranked 8th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 5 reviews while VersionOne is ranked 10th in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites with 1 review. IBM Rational ALM is rated 7.0, while VersionOne is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational ALM writes "Helped with time management, improved our resource utility, and helped assure on-time completion". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VersionOne writes "Allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects". IBM Rational ALM is most compared with JIRA, Microsoft Azure DevOps and TFS, whereas VersionOne is most compared with JIRA, TFS and Microsoft Azure DevOps.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Rational ALM Logo
1,461 views|1,142 comparisons
VersionOne Logo
1,878 views|1,456 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
At the same time, if you're working from the architect or the designing team you, it's quite easy to manage the resources online.It helped us contain critical things, like source code and several documents, which is very important to us.It is relatively easy to use and user-friendly once the setup is complete.The cataloging is a very valuable feature. For a lot of enterprises, they end up not knowing which applications do specific features. The cataloging helps with this. It's not that verbose, but it still gives you allowances to put in more detail.The planning feature is rich with Scrum concepts: Sprint, Sprint retrospective, the rules in the Scrum framework.

Read more »

It allows my clients to have one central tool to manage their agile projects.

Read more »

Cons
The directory designer manager is uncivil. The design manager is clearly really unstable.Of course it would be related to customer experience. The solution is not user friendly at all. It needs an expert to use it, although the reporting feature was okay.There is not enough beginner support material in the form of FAQs or simple training to help you get started.The features should be more intuitive. If I'm looking for something, its location should be easy to locate.I would like to see better reporting features. The out-of-box reporting is - I don't want to say limited - but the focus is on the Scrum and Sprint reports. We need more reporting features regarding the history of the work, tracking it more deeply.

Read more »

Improve how to create and track releases. Currently, I have to create child projects.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,461
Comparisons
1,142
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
551
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
1,878
Comparisons
1,456
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Rational ALM, MKSVersionOne Lifecycle
Learn
IBM
CollabNet
Overview
Lifecycle management capabilities built on the open, unifying IBM Rational Jazz platform can help agile and traditional teams: see at-a-glance status, access better data for decisions, manage costs, reuse the most efficient processes across the organization, manage cloud, web, SOA and mobile application design and development. Teams can also gain real-time traceability, manage work across vendors, unify across a diverse set of lifecyle tools, and provide collaborative development for continuous delivery as part of the IBM DevOps solution.

VersionOne is an all-in-one agile management tool to support agile software development methodologies such as Scrum, Kanban, Lean, XP and Hybrid.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational ALM
Learn more about VersionOne
Sample Customers
Tennis Australia, WeCloud AB, Port Otago Limited, Logicalis US, Valmer, The Chevrolet Volt, AshurstSiemens Health Services (HS), Cerner Corporation, Aaron's, Federal Home Loan Bank of Atlanta, Kelley Blue Book, AOL, Axway, Tideworks, bwin Interactive Entertainment, AG, Intergraph, Eos Group, PeopleCube, Liquid Machines
Find out what your peers are saying about Atlassian, Micro Focus, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email