IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. Katalon Studio

IBM Rational Functional Tester is ranked 20th in Functional Testing Tools with 2 reviews vs Katalon Studio which is ranked 11th in Functional Testing Tools with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Rational Functional Tester writes "It has better object recognition compared to other tools in the market. It is unable to identify some objects". The top reviewer of Katalon Studio writes "Can convert the test steps from manual mode to script mode and vice versa". IBM Rational Functional Tester is most compared with UFT (QTP), Selenium HQ and Oracle Application Testing Suite. Katalon Studio is most compared with Selenium HQ, Ranorex and SmartBear TestComplete. See our IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. Katalon Studio report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. Katalon Studio and others in Functional Testing Tools.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. Katalon Studio

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There is no cost for setup or licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
4,625
Comparisons
2,515
Reviews
2
Followers
280
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
5,394
Comparisons
4,023
Reviews
5
Followers
168
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Rational Functional Tester competitors »
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
See more Katalon Studio competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational Functional Tester
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Katalon Studio
Overview
OverviewIBM Rational Functional Tester is an automated functional testing and regression testing tool. This software provides automated testing capabilities for functional, regression, GUI, and data-driven testing. Rational Function Tester supports a range of applications, such as web-based, .Net, Java, Siebel, SAP, terminal emulator-based applications, PowerBuilder, Ajax, Adobe Flex, Dojo Toolkit, GEF, Adobe PDF documents, zSeries, iSeries, and pSeries.


Katalon Studio is a simple and powerful automation solution built by KMS Technology for testers everywhere. The tool provides features comparable to popular commercial solutions while eliminating the hassle of building an automation framework from open sources. Best of all, we are committed to keeping Katalon Studio free.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM Rational Functional Tester
Learn more about Katalon Studio
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEdumate Coca-Cola Tesla Black Board TaTa Consultancy Services Sony
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Transportation Company
10%
Software R&D Company
10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. Katalon Studio and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email