IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. SmartBear TestLeft

IBM Rational Functional Tester is ranked 20th in Functional Testing Tools with 2 reviews vs SmartBear TestLeft which is ranked 32nd in Functional Testing Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Rational Functional Tester writes "It has better object recognition compared to other tools in the market. It is unable to identify some objects". IBM Rational Functional Tester is most compared with UFT (QTP), Selenium HQ and Oracle Application Testing Suite. SmartBear TestLeft is most compared with SmartBear TestComplete, Selenium HQ and Telerik Test Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SmartBear TestLeft? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational Functional Tester vs. SmartBear TestLeft

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Functional Testing Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
4,625
Comparisons
2,515
Reviews
2
Followers
280
Avg. Rating
7.5
Views
614
Comparisons
423
Reviews
0
Followers
232
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Rational Functional Tester competitors »
Compared 13% of the time.
See more SmartBear TestLeft competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational Functional Tester
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
SmartBear Software
Overview
OverviewIBM Rational Functional Tester is an automated functional testing and regression testing tool. This software provides automated testing capabilities for functional, regression, GUI, and data-driven testing. Rational Function Tester supports a range of applications, such as web-based, .Net, Java, Siebel, SAP, terminal emulator-based applications, PowerBuilder, Ajax, Adobe Flex, Dojo Toolkit, GEF, Adobe PDF documents, zSeries, iSeries, and pSeries.SmartBear TestLeft a functional testing tool fully embedded in standard IDEs. TestLeft is a powerful yet lean functional testing tool for dev-testers working in Agile teams. It fully embeds into standard development IDEs. A built-in access to object and method library is also available with TestLeft. Dev-testers can thereby easily and quickly create robust functional automated tests without leaving their favorite IDEs such as Visual Studio. It also works well with other tools in dev eco-systems such as source control or continuous integration systems.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Rational Functional Tester
Learn more about SmartBear TestLeft
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEdumate
Information Not Available
Top Industries
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
26%
Comms Service Provider
10%
Transportation Company
10%
Software R&D Company
10%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Sauce Labs and others in Functional Testing Tools.
Download now
295,587 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Functional Testing Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email