IBM Rational Quality Manager vs Panaya Test Center

IBM Rational Quality Manager is ranked 14th in Test Management Tools with 4 reviews vs Panaya Test Center which is ranked 31st in Test Management Tools with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Rational Quality Manager writes "Global Configuration allows the user to maintain different versions of the same artifact. It does not provide inbuilt capabilities for managing the tasks related to testing". IBM Rational Quality Manager is most compared with Micro Focus Quality Center, Oracle Application Testing Suite and Micro Focus LoadRunner. Panaya Test Center is most compared with TFS, Micro Focus Quality Center and Micro Focus Service Test.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
IBM Rational Quality Manager
Panaya Test Center
18128
31869
Test management tools report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Rational Quality Manager vs Panaya Test Center

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Test management tools report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
2,831
Comparisons
2,065
Reviews
4
Followers
575
Avg. Rating
7.3
Views
14
Comparisons
11
Reviews
0
Followers
2
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Rational Quality Manager competitors »
Microsoft 400x400
Compared 2% of the time.
See more Panaya Test Center competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational Quality Manager
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Panaya
  • Vendor 7771 screenshot 1514059153
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewIBM Rational Quality Manager is a collaborative hub for business-driven software and systems quality across virtually any platform and type of testing. This software helps teams share information seamlessly, use automation to accelerate project schedules and report on metrics for informed release decisions. Rational Quality Manager helps quality assurance teams collaborate by sharing project information and status updates seamlessly so team members can synchronize teamwork throughout the lifecycle. It helps them automate by reducing labor-intensive activities to accelerate project schedules. In addition, it helps them govern by understanding and reporting on project metrics enabling accurate, reliable and timely release decisions.

Designed with a business process centric approach, Panaya Test Center is a test management solution for business-critical applications. Built around five principles: automation, collaboration, visibility, compliance and process, it does not only empower test managers. It also provides a comprehensive, yet simple way for functional experts and business users to run manual and automated testing - faster and more effectively.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEhrhardt, Cisco Systems, Anadolu Hayat Emeklilik, CareCore National, ItaÒ BBA, BarrAllianz Global Investors, AGC (Asahi Glass Company), OTTO Office, Etablissement Français du Sang, Eissmann Group Automotive, Aritzia, ABB Brazil
Test management tools report from it central station 2018 01 20 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Tricentis, Microsoft and others in Test Management Tools.
Download now
252,837 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Test Management Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email