Compare IBM Rational System Architect vs. Planview Enterprise One

IBM Rational System Architect is ranked 10th in Architecture Management with 2 reviews while Planview Enterprise One is ranked 6th in Architecture Management with 2 reviews. IBM Rational System Architect is rated 6.0, while Planview Enterprise One is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM Rational System Architect writes "Modeling is useful, but many features need improvement and technical support is lacking". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Planview Enterprise One writes "It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments". IBM Rational System Architect is most compared with Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect, SAP PowerDesigner and ARIS BPM, whereas Planview Enterprise One is most compared with CA Clarity PPM, Microsoft Project Server and JIRA Portfolio. See our IBM Rational System Architect vs. Planview Enterprise One report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Rational System Architect? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational System Architect vs. Planview Enterprise One and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
We have seen ROI with this solution over the years that we have used it.The user interface is good. It's both clear and comprehensible. It's easy to work with.

Read more »

The portfolio and technology management are well built.The overall interface is very easy to use. It puts together strategy and execution across all your investments.

Read more »

Cons
This solution can be more user-friendly and easier to use, with better dashboards.There needs to be more information at the outset about how to use the solution and how to deploy it. The deployment process needs improvement.

Read more »

Visualization and reporting areas could use improvements by having canned reports.The lack of templates harden the initial learning curve.Its support to legacy paying customers is something PlanView is not handling well.​ We were unable to implement due to lack of professional support by PlanView. ​It would be great to see Planview incorporate agile interfacing/methods in it. Like CA Clarity and other leading PPM tools – Planview should enhance or develop the interfaces to ingrate with other market leading Agile tools.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing part is a bit costly in comparison with the other available PPM tools.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Architecture Management solutions are best for your needs.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
10th
Views
2,645
Comparisons
2,315
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
454
Avg. Rating
6.0
6th
Views
3,836
Comparisons
2,266
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Rational System ArchitectTroux
Learn
IBM
Planview
Overview
IBM Rational System Architect is an enterprise architecture solution for visualizing, analyzing, and communicating enterprise architecture and business process analysis. This solution provides decision support, process optimization, and integration into solution delivery. Rational System Architect addresses all aspects of your organization's enterprise architecture, including modeling, publishing, analysis, and execution.Planview Enterprise, Planview's performance management platform, combines project and portfolio management software with adaptive best practices. By integrating the business process management of strategies, services, and projects within a single, Web-based solution, Planview empowers organizations to achieve greater levels of control over their ever-changing environment by dynamically managing money, resources, and capacities.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Rational System Architect
Learn more about Planview Enterprise One
Sample Customers
Wuxi Lake Cloud, Nationwide, ETI, IDS ScheerZurich Insurance Group, Zumbotel Group, Carphone Warehouse
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Government12%
Manufacturing Company12%
Retailer10%
Pharma/Biotech Company9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Rational System Architect vs. Planview Enterprise One and other solutions. Updated: September 2019.
366,918 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Architecture Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email