Compare IBM SAN24B-4 Express vs. IBM SAN40B-4

IBM SAN24B-4 Express is ranked 5th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN40B-4 which is ranked 9th in Enterprise SAN. IBM SAN24B-4 Express is rated 0, while IBM SAN40B-4 is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM SAN24B-4 Express is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5 and IBM SAN768B, whereas IBM SAN40B-4 is most compared with IBM SAN48B-5.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM SAN24B-4 Express Logo
343 views|76 comparisons
IBM SAN40B-4 Logo
139 views|30 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
343
Comparisons
76
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
9th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
139
Comparisons
30
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
SAN24B-4 ExpressSAN40B-4
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview
The IBM System Storage SAN24B-4 Express fabric switch is designed to meet the needs of small- to medium-sized storage area network (SAN) environments.The IBM System Storage SAN40B-4 SAN fabric switch provides 24, 32 or 40 active ports and is designed for high performance with 8 Gbps link speeds and backward compatibility to support links running at 4, 2 and 1 Gbps link speeds. High availability features make it suitable for use as a core switch in midrange environments or as an edge-switch in enterprise environments where a wide range of storage area network (SAN) infrastructure simplification and business continuity configurations are possible.
Offer
Learn more about IBM SAN24B-4 Express
Learn more about IBM SAN40B-4
Sample Customers
ADP, McKesson Technology Solutions, Migros Zurich, Mars Incorporated, Grupo Hefame, Williams-SonomaCosan, EF Education First, Intesa Sanpaolo Assicura S.p.A., Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., Kelsey-Seybold Clinic, American National Bank
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email