Compare IBM SAN24B-4 Express vs. IBM SAN48B-5

IBM SAN24B-4 Express is ranked 6th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN48B-5 is ranked 5th in Enterprise SAN. IBM SAN24B-4 Express is rated 0, while IBM SAN48B-5 is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM SAN24B-4 Express is most compared with INFINIDAT InfiniBox, IBM SAN48B-5 and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas IBM SAN48B-5 is most compared with IBM SAN384B, IBM SAN24B-4 Express and HPE SN6000.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM SAN24B-4 Express Logo
140 views|76 comparisons
IBM SAN48B-5 Logo
152 views|117 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
140
Comparisons
76
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 13 in Enterprise SAN
Views
152
Comparisons
117
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 31% of the time.
Compared 69% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
SAN24B-4 ExpressSAN48B-5
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview
The IBM System Storage SAN24B-4 Express fabric switch is designed to meet the needs of small- to medium-sized storage area network (SAN) environments.The IBM System Storage SAN48B-5 switch is designed to meet the demands of hyper-scale private or hybrid cloud storage environments by delivering Gen 5 Fibre Channel technology and capabilities with 16 Gbps performance that support highly virtualized environments. To enable greater flexibility and investment protection, SAN48B-5 is configurable up to 48 ports and supports speeds up to 16 Gbps in a designed 1U package.
Offer
Learn more about IBM SAN24B-4 Express
Learn more about IBM SAN48B-5
Sample Customers
ADP, McKesson Technology Solutions, Migros Zurich, Mars Incorporated, Grupo Hefame, Williams-SonomaCERN, Bigcommerce, Connect2Cloud, Genius Inside, Performance Buildings AG
We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.