IBM Scale-out File System vs IBM Storwize

IBM Scale-out File System is ranked 17th in NAS vs IBM Storwize which is ranked 3rd in NAS with 23 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "One screen to control multiple arrays means simplified administration". IBM Scale-out File System is most compared with FreeNAS, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp V-Series [EOL]. IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Scale-out File System? Share your opinion.
Nas report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Scale-out File System vs IBM Storwize

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.Regarding licensing make sure you add at least three years software maintenance from IBM at the beginning, because you will not be able to download firmware updates or any fixes/patches without this.It pays to go back and get the best price you can from your supplier. The first offer is not always at the best discount.

Read more »

Nas report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
261
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Followers
327
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
8,763
Comparisons
7,319
Reviews
22
Followers
1,034
Avg. Rating
8.1
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Freenas logo twitter 400x400
Compared 45% of the time.
See more IBM Scale-out File System competitors »
Emc logo
Compared 25% of the time.
Netapp social twitter profile 128x128 final reasonably small
Compared 13% of the time.
See more IBM Storwize competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsScale-out File SystemStorwize V7000
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1524637054
IBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1524637054
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview
Information Not Available
Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
OFFER
Learn more about IBM Scale-out File System
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAppAdvice, King's College LondonIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top IndustriesQuestionmark icon
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm
30%
Healthcare Company
10%
Government
10%
Wholesaler/Distributor
10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm
29%
Insurance Company
11%
Government
6%
Wholesaler/Distributor
6%
Company SizeQuestionmark icon
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business
38%
Midsize Enterprise
17%
Large Enterprise
46%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
6%
Midsize Enterprise
12%
Large Enterprise
83%
Nas report from it central station 2018 05 26 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
Download now
270,647 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email