Compare IBM Scale-out NAS vs. IBM Storwize

IBM Scale-out NAS is ranked 14th in NAS while IBM Storwize is ranked 3rd in NAS with 7 reviews. IBM Scale-out NAS is rated 0, while IBM Storwize is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". IBM Scale-out NAS is most compared with EMC Isilon, Huawei OceanStor 9000 and HPE StoreEasy, whereas IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp FAS Series.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Scale-out NAS Logo
975 views|812 comparisons
IBM Storwize Logo
12,817 views|10,033 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Scale-out NAS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...IBM V7000 has a new license and price structure which provides intuitive licensing based on the functions customers wish to enable and use the most.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
14th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
975
Comparisons
812
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 33 in NAS
Views
12,817
Comparisons
10,033
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM SONASStorwize V7000
Learn
IBM
IBM
Overview

IBM Scale-out NAS (SONAS) is a solution for cloud storage implementations. It is designed to consolidate files that are scattered in multiple storage locations and allow them to be efficiently shared and managed.

Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Scale-out NAS
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Sample Customers
NASCO, Tennessee Highway Patrol, Equinix, Enea, AMC Networks, CPFL Energia, Panasonic Automotive Systems, Columbia Sportswear, Astro-MedIP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, Pelephone
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company25%
Financial Services Firm16%
Marketing Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email