Compare IBM Scale-out NAS vs. StoneFly VSO NAS

IBM Scale-out NAS is ranked 14th in NAS while StoneFly VSO NAS is ranked 26th in NAS. IBM Scale-out NAS is rated 0, while StoneFly VSO NAS is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Scale-out NAS is most compared with EMC Isilon, Huawei OceanStor 9000 and HPE StoreEasy, whereas StoneFly VSO NAS is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Scale-out NAS Logo
1,008 views|842 comparisons
StoneFly VSO NAS Logo
24 views|7 comparisons
Ranking
14th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
1,008
Comparisons
842
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
26th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
24
Comparisons
7
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM SONASVSO NAS
Learn
IBM
StoneFly
Overview

IBM Scale-out NAS (SONAS) is a solution for cloud storage implementations. It is designed to consolidate files that are scattered in multiple storage locations and allow them to be efficiently shared and managed.

The StoneFly Value Scale Out (VSO™) NAS appliance is a value-tier Network Attached Storage (NAS) purpose-built for Small to Medium-size Businesses (SMBs) / Small to Medium-size Enterprises (SMEs)

Offer
Learn more about IBM Scale-out NAS
Learn more about StoneFly VSO NAS
Sample Customers
NASCO, Tennessee Highway Patrol, Equinix, Enea, AMC Networks, CPFL Energia, Panasonic Automotive Systems, Columbia Sportswear, Astro-Med
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: January 2020.
391,932 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.