Compare IBM Security Access Manager vs. SecureAuth Identity Platform

IBM Security Access Manager is ranked 11th in Access Management with 2 reviews while SecureAuth Identity Platform is ranked 14th in Access Management. IBM Security Access Manager is rated 7.6, while SecureAuth Identity Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Security Access Manager writes "Secure access with authentication and good technical support, but needs a more simplified user interface". On the other hand, IBM Security Access Manager is most compared with Okta Workforce Identity, Microsoft Azure Active Directory Premium and ForgeRock, whereas SecureAuth Identity Platform is most compared with ProofID IGA and SailPoint IdentityIQ.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Access Management solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
501
Comparisons
407
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
227
Avg. Rating
7.5
14th
out of 31 in Access Management
Views
316
Comparisons
188
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ISAMSecureAuth Identity Governance, Core Access Assurance Suite, Courion Access Assurance Suite
Learn
IBM
SecureAuth
Overview

IBM Security Access Manager helps you simplify your users' access while more securely adopting web, mobile, IoT and cloud technologies. It can be deployed on-premises, in a virtual or hardware appliance or containerized with Docker. ISAM helps you strike a balance between usability and security through the use of risk-based access, single sign-on, integrated access management control, identity federation and mobile multi-factor authentication. Take back control of your access management with IBM Security Access Manager.

The SecureAuth® Identity Platform provides the flexibility required to meet the security and usability requirements for your diverse population of identities — workforce and customer. We offer the most multi-factor authentication choices, the most adaptive authentication risk checks, support all major federation protocols for single sign-on, and deliver self-service tools to keep your users productive while reducing help desk calls.

Whether you deploy hybrid, on-prem, or in the cloud, the Identity Platform delivers the strongest breach-preventing identity security available to protect everyone and everything that connects to your business.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Access Manager
Learn more about SecureAuth Identity Platform
Sample Customers
POST LuxembourgAlegent Health, Associated Materials, Brookdale Senior Living, NV Energy, Woodforest Bank, Wellspan Health
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Microsoft, Oracle and others in Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Access Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.