IBM Security AppScan vs Mavituna Netsparker

IBM Security AppScan is ranked 5th in Application Security Testing with 4 reviews vs Mavituna Netsparker which is ranked 4th in Application Security Testing with 9 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM Security AppScan writes "We use it to find breaches in apps while they are in development. ". The top reviewer of Mavituna Netsparker writes "Its web crawler introduced us to many security vulnerabilities and information we had not known before. Netsparker does not integrate SSO functionality". IBM Security AppScan is most compared with Micro Focus Fortify on Demand, Veracode and Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner. Mavituna Netsparker is most compared with Acunetix Vulnerability Scanner, PortSwigger Burp and QualysGuard Web Application Scanning. See our IBM Security AppScan vs Mavituna Netsparker report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Ibm security appscan vs. mavituna netsparker report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security AppScan vs. Mavituna Netsparker and others in Application Security Testing
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Security AppScan vs Mavituna Netsparker

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Ibm security appscan vs. mavituna netsparker report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security AppScan vs. Mavituna Netsparker and others in Application Security Testing
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
10,414
Comparisons
7,684
Reviews
4
Followers
343
Avg. Rating
8.3
Views
2,814
Comparisons
1,612
Reviews
9
Followers
422
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Ca2
Compared 7% of the time.
See more IBM Security AppScan competitors »
See more Mavituna Netsparker competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsRational AppScan, AppScanNetsparker
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Mavituna
  • Vendor 7587 screenshot 1519501166
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

IBM Security AppScan enhances web application security and mobile application security, improves application security program management and strengthens regulatory compliance. By scanning your web and mobile applications prior to deployment, AppScan enables you to identify security vulnerabilities and generate reports and fix recommendations.

Netsparker finds and reports web application vulnerabilities such as SQL Injection and Cross-site Scripting (XSS) on all types of web applications, regardless of the platform and technology they are built with. Netsparker's unique and dead accurate Proof-Based scanning technology does not just report vulnerabilities, it also produces a Proof of Concept to confirm they are not false positives, freeing you from having to double check the identified vulnerabilities.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEssex Technology Group Inc., Cisco, West Virginia University, APIS ITSamsung, The Walt Disney Company, T-Systems, ING Bank
Ibm security appscan vs. mavituna netsparker report from it central station 2018 01 04 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about IBM Security AppScan vs. Mavituna Netsparker and others in Application Security Testing
Download now
254,138 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Security Testing reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email