IBM Security Network IPS vs Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector

IBM Security Network IPS is ranked 11th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 0 reviews vs Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector which is ranked 4th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. The top reviewer of Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector writes "The built-in auto tuning system does a great job of detecting legitimate services and devices on the network". IBM Security Network IPS is most compared with Cisco Sourcefire 3D, Forcepoint Stonesoft Next Generation Firewall and Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS. Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector is most compared with Cisco Sourcefire 3D, Trend Micro Deep Discovery Analyzer and Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Network IPS? Share your opinion.

Have A Question About Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software?

Our experts can help. 252,993 professionals have used our research on 6,105 solutions.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM Security Network IPS vs Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Have A Question About Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software?

Our experts can help. 252,993 professionals have used our research on 6,105 solutions.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
1,740
Comparisons
587
Reviews
0
Followers
158
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
2,139
Comparisons
661
Reviews
1
Followers
130
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM Security Network IPS competitors »See more Trend Micro Deep Discovery Inspector competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSecurity Network Intrusion Prevention System, IBM Security Network Protection, XGS, GX
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Trend Micro
  • Vendor 8151 screenshot 1514654772
OverviewQuestionmark icon
OverviewIBM Security Network Intrusion Prevention System appliances are designed to stop constantly evolving threats before they impact your business. This means providing both high levels of protection and performance, while lowering the overall cost and complexity associated with deploying and managing a large number of point solutions.
Information Not Available
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersEquifax, Christian Hospital CentreAllied Telesis, Atma Jaya Catholic University of Indonesia, Babou, Blekinge County Council, Delacour, Hiroshima Prefectural Government, Live Nation Entertainment Inc., Mazda Motor Logistics Europe, McGill University Health Centre, Mikuni Corporation, OKWAVE, Sinar Mas Land, SWICA, UTOC Corporation

Have A Question About Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software?

Our experts can help. 252,993 professionals have used our research on 6,105 solutions.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email