Compare IBM Security Network IPS vs. Tripwire Enterprise

IBM Security Network IPS is ranked 23rd in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software while Tripwire Enterprise is ranked 14th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software with 1 review. IBM Security Network IPS is rated 0, while Tripwire Enterprise is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tripwire Enterprise writes "Enables us to do vulnerability assessments for our customers and has good scalability ". IBM Security Network IPS is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Umbrella and Trend Micro TippingPoint NGIPS, whereas Tripwire Enterprise is most compared with Claroty Platform, Change Tracker Gen7 R2 and Darktrace.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Security Network IPS? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
961
Comparisons
825
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,287
Comparisons
611
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
356
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Also Known As
Security Network Intrusion Prevention System, IBM Security Network Protection, XGS, GX
Learn
IBM
Tripwire
Overview
IBM Security Network Intrusion Prevention System appliances are designed to stop constantly evolving threats before they impact your business. This means providing both high levels of protection and performance, while lowering the overall cost and complexity associated with deploying and managing a large number of point solutions.Tripwire’s Security Configuration Management solution, Tripwire Enterprise, provides unequalled depth and granularity of continuous Endpoint intelligence, including system state and file integrity data across a broad range of endpoint, server and network platforms. It’s built upon one of industry's most robust, proven change detection technology with capabilities to definitively detect anomalous system and file changes, and provides early indicators of threat and breaches, including any endpoint data exfiltration. If a targeted attack occurs, Tripwire detects changes in real-time leveraging out-of-the-box Cybercrime Controls. Finally, Tripwire maintains a complete state history for investigation and forensics and can answer with confidence if a critical system has or has not been breached, when it was breached and what occurred on that system.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Security Network IPS
Learn more about Tripwire Enterprise
Sample Customers
Equifax, Christian Hospital CentreAAA, Agora, Allstate, Capital One, Chevron, City of London, Discount Tire, Essential Power, General Mills, Griffith University, Idaho Power, JWT, Los Angeles World Airports, Matria Healthcare, Marquette University, PayPal, PMI Group, Rothschild Bank AG Zurich, Sony, State of Ohio, United Healthcare, Vodafone, WestJet
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, GFI, Darktrace and others in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email