Compare IBM Smart Analytics System vs. Oracle Database Appliance

IBM Smart Analytics System is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse while Oracle Database Appliance is ranked 8th in Data Warehouse with 3 reviews. IBM Smart Analytics System is rated 0, while Oracle Database Appliance is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Database Appliance writes "All-flash has helped reduce our report processing time". IBM Smart Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Database Appliance, Oracle Big Data Appliance and Vertica, whereas Oracle Database Appliance is most compared with Oracle Exadata, Pivotal Greenplum and IBM Smart Analytics System.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Smart Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
530
Comparisons
443
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
4,314
Comparisons
2,638
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
379
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Smart Analytics SystemX5-2
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Offer
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn more about Oracle Database Appliance
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailLifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company52%
Government12%
Financial Services Firm7%
Comms Service Provider3%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email