Compare IBM Smart Analytics System vs. Snowflake

IBM Smart Analytics System is ranked 19th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Smart Analytics System is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". IBM Smart Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Big Data Appliance, Oracle Database Appliance and Vertica, whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Smart Analytics System Logo
530 views|443 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
16,833 views|12,129 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Smart Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
19th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
530
Comparisons
443
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,833
Comparisons
12,129
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart Analytics SystemSnowflake Computing
Learn
IBM
Snowflake Computing
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailAccordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email