Compare IBM Smart Analytics System vs. Vertica

IBM Smart Analytics System is ranked 17th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. IBM Smart Analytics System is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". IBM Smart Analytics System is most compared with Oracle Database Appliance, Oracle Big Data Appliance and Oracle Exadata, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Smart Analytics System Logo
521 views|439 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,067 views|8,925 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Smart Analytics System? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
17th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
521
Comparisons
439
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,067
Comparisons
8,925
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Smart Analytics SystemMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
The IBM Smart Analytics System provides analytics capabilities on a data warehouse foundation. This integrated and optimized system combines advanced software with IBM server and storage hardware to address a range of analytics workloads and accelerate deployment to help achieve greater efficiency, lower cost and higher performance.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Smart Analytics System
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
WIdO AOK, EEKA Fashion, SSGC, GS RetailCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
396,296 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.