IBM SoftLayer vs. vCloud Air

As of June 2019, IBM SoftLayer is ranked 7th in Public Cloud Storage Services vs vCloud Air which is ranked 6th in Database as a Service with 1 review. The top reviewer of vCloud Air writes "With the VPC, you can run your workloads in an active state, use it for development work and for hosting SQL/Exchange Servers in IaaS; RaaS/DaaS for DR activities". IBM SoftLayer is most compared with Amazon AWS, DigitalOcean and Google Firebase. vCloud Air is most compared with Microsoft Azure and Amazon AWS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM SoftLayer Logo
2,049 views|1,013 comparisons
vCloud Air Logo
2,538 views|446 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM SoftLayer? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Public Cloud Storage Services solutions are best for your needs.
348,558 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
2,049
Comparisons
1,013
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
2,538
Comparisons
446
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
1,070
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 81% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
CloudLayer
Learn
IBM
Virtustream
Overview

SoftLayer provides cloud infrastructure as a service from a growing number of data centers and network points of presence around the world. Our customers range from Web startups to global enterprises.

Products and services include bare metal and virtual servers, networking, turnkey big data solutions, private cloud solutions, and more. Our unique advantages include the industry's first Network-Within-a-Network topology for true out-of-band access, and an easy-to-use customer portal and robust API for full remote-access of all product and service management options.

vCloud Air is a public cloud platform built on the trusted foundation of vSphere, compatible with your on-premises data center, that includes infrastructure, disaster recovery, and various applications as service offerings. vCloud Air allows you to extend your workloads into the cloud with ease. You can migrate existing onsite virtual machines (VMs) to the public cloud or start up new application VMs directly in the cloud.
Offer
Learn more about IBM SoftLayer
Learn more about vCloud Air
Sample Customers
Whogohost Ltd., Skypicker, Infinity Computers and Communications Company, Grace Co. Ltd., Keyword, Uvionics Tech, Tennis Australia, immixGroup, Salesbox, Cxense ASA, Avnet Inc., Komsomolskaya Pravda, SeekrLumeta, LifeSite, Clear Tec Solutions, National Physician Services, Queens University of Charlotte, California Natural Resources Agency, Pacific Disaster Center, Seventy Seven Energy Inc., Columbia Sportswear , CSS Corp
We monitor all Public Cloud Storage Services reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email