Compare IBM Spectrum Computing vs. Mirantis Cloud Platform

IBM Spectrum Computing is ranked 22nd in Cloud Management with 3 reviews while Mirantis Cloud Platform is ranked 26th in Cloud Management. IBM Spectrum Computing is rated 7.0, while Mirantis Cloud Platform is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Computing writes "Provides stable backup for our databases and has good technical support ". On the other hand, IBM Spectrum Computing is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, whereas Mirantis Cloud Platform is most compared with Platform9, Ubuntu Linux and Stratoscale.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
303
Comparisons
158
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
289
Avg. Rating
7.0
26th
out of 57 in Cloud Management
Views
1,367
Comparisons
918
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Platform ComputingMCP
Learn
IBM
Mirantis
Overview

IBM Spectrum Computing uses intelligent workload and policy-driven resource management to optimize resources across the data center, on premises and in the cloud. Now up to 150X faster and scalable to over 160,000 cores, IBM provides you with the latest advances in software-defined infrastructure to help you unleash the power of your distributed mission-critical high performance computing (HPC), analytics and big data applications as well as a new generation open source frameworks such as Hadoop and Spark.

Mirantis Cloud Platform (MCP) is a comprehensive multi-cloud software stack built with an operations-centric approach. It continuously delivers automated infrastructure updates and intelligent application delivery through a CI/CD pipeline toolchain while also providing proactive monitoring and analytics to ensure maximum availability. MCP can include OpenStack and/or Kubernetes to offer bare metal, VMs and containers, along with Ceph, OpenContrail and Calico for software-defined storage and networking.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Computing
Learn more about Mirantis Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
London South Bank University, Transvalor, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, GenomicVolkswagen, EMC, Tata Communications, Shenzhen Stock Exchange, Saudi Telecom Company, Naturalis Biodiversity Center, G‑Core Labs, Bailian Group
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Apache and others in Cloud Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email