Compare IBM Spectrum Computing vs. Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

IBM Spectrum Computing is ranked 34th in Cloud Management while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control which is ranked 8th in Cloud Management with 9 reviews. IBM Spectrum Computing is rated 0, while Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control writes "Better control and quicker problem resolution through a centralized management console". IBM Spectrum Computing is most compared with Cloudera Distribution for Hadoop, whereas Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), Red Hat CloudForms and VMware vRealize Operations (vROps).
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Spectrum Computing? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
The licensing costs are largely too high.We are using the free version. We are not using any licensed packages of Enterprise Manager, so I’m not quite sure how much each package is. As I understand it, there are different plug-ins that you need to buy for Enterprise Manager.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
34th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
984
Comparisons
249
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
8th
out of 56 in Cloud Management
Views
3,552
Comparisons
590
Reviews
8
Average Words per Review
677
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM Platform Computing
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

IBM Spectrum Computing uses intelligent workload and policy-driven resource management to optimize resources across the data center, on premises and in the cloud. Now up to 150X faster and scalable to over 160,000 cores, IBM provides you with the latest advances in software-defined infrastructure to help you unleash the power of your distributed mission-critical high performance computing (HPC), analytics and big data applications as well as a new generation open source frameworks such as Hadoop and Spark.

Oracle Enterprise Manager is Oracle's integrated enterprise information technology (IT) management product line, which provides the industry's only complete, integrated, and business-driven enterprise cloud management solution. Oracle Enterprise Manager creates business value for IT by leveraging the built-in management capabilities of the Oracle stack for traditional and cloud environments, enabling customers to achieve unprecedented efficiency gains while dramatically increasing service levels.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Computing
Learn more about Oracle Enterprise Manager Cloud Control
Sample Customers
London South Bank University, Transvalor, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, GenomicGrupo Aeromexico SAB de CV, Grupo Arcor, Australian Finance Group Ltd., Cerner Corp., Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Kovaion Consulting India Pvt. Ltd., Shelf Drilling Ltd., Sascar, Banca Transilvania, UL
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, Densify and others in Cloud Management. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email