IBM Spectrum Computing vs. VMware vRealize Suite

As of February 2019, IBM Spectrum Computing is ranked 8th in Hadoop vs VMware vRealize Suite which is ranked unranked in Hadoop. IBM Spectrum Computing is most compared with Red Hat CloudForms and Amazon EMR. VMware vRealize Suite is most compared with vCloud Director, Red Hat CloudForms and Cisco CloudCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
8th
out of 24 in Hadoop
Views
939
Comparisons
300
Reviews
0
Followers
217
Avg. Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Hadoop
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 46% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM Platform ComputingvRealize suite
Learn
IBM
VMware
Overview

IBM Spectrum Computing uses intelligent workload and policy-driven resource management to optimize resources across the data center, on premises and in the cloud. Now up to 150X faster and scalable to over 160,000 cores, IBM provides you with the latest advances in software-defined infrastructure to help you unleash the power of your distributed mission-critical high performance computing (HPC), analytics and big data applications as well as a new generation open source frameworks such as Hadoop and Spark.

VMware vRealize Suite is a cloud management platform purpose-built for the hybrid cloud. It provides a comprehensive management stack for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors, physical infrastructure and external clouds, all with a unified management experience.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Computing
Learn more about VMware vRealize Suite
Sample Customers
London South Bank University, Transvalor, Infiniti Red Bull Racing, GenomicWeill Cornell Medical College
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Marketing Services Firm21%
Financial Services Firm20%
Cloud Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Apache, Hortonworks, Cloudera and others in Hadoop. Updated: January 2019.
316,268 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Hadoop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email