Compare IBM Spectrum Protect vs. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard

IBM Spectrum Protect is ranked 3rd in Backup and Recovery Software with 57 reviews while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard which is ranked 57th in Backup and Recovery Software. IBM Spectrum Protect is rated 8.4, while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Spectrum Protect writes "Performance and recoveries are better, and customers are happier with performance". On the other hand, IBM Spectrum Protect is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Commvault and Veritas NetBackup, whereas INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and EMC NetWorker.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The licensing fees are on a yearly basis, which for us it is about R400,000 (approximately $27,000 USD).The pricing is a little expensive for our current employer, so they want to move to a cheaper solution.The pricing of the solution is high in comparison to other products on the market. For example, IBM and Symantec have less costly options.The product is low cost. It is very cool when we design it to using licensing based on post capacity.There may be an advantage to going with IBM in terms of pricing. They have a pay-as-you-grow policy, so there is no need to take one license for the entire datacenter. You can start with small licenses and then grow, and pay, as you use more.The different license models can give good benefits to the end customer.Regarding retro-compatibility of the product between versions, your data is always available and the ROI is unquestionable.The licensing is varied. If we have small environments (not many TB being managed) it is best to license by PVUs (depending on the number of cores of the machine). If we manage many TBs we look at licensing by capacity which allows us to use all the agents of the product.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
22,959
Comparisons
7,835
Reviews
54
Average Words per Review
526
Avg. Rating
8.4
Views
142
Comparisons
115
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 44% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM TSM, IBM Tivoli Storage ManagerInfiniGuard
Learn
IBM
INFINIDAT
Overview
IBM Spectrum Protect (Tivoli Storage Manager) is a data protection platform that gives enterprises a single point of control and administration for backup and recovery. It is the flagship product in the IBM Spectrum Protect (Tivoli Storage Manager) family. It enables reliable, cost effective backups and fast recovery for virtual, physical and cloud environments of all sizes.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Spectrum Protect
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Sample Customers
CERN, Einstein Healthcare, Nyherji, Allianz Australia, TZM, ABT Online, NCT, Kindred Healthcare Inc., Cobalt Iron, TransGrid, Baptist Health of Northeast Florida, Cash America, Piedmont Healthcare, RWGV, Arkansas Tech University, British Columbia Institute of Technology
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm21%
Healthcare Company21%
Insurance Company10%
University10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Manufacturing Company27%
Financial Services Firm15%
University12%
Government9%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: July 2019.
359,658 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email