Compare IBM Storwize vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

IBM Storwize is ranked 5th in Modular SAN with 6 reviews while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 11th in Modular SAN. IBM Storwize is rated 8.2, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. The top reviewer of IBM Storwize writes "Virtualization significantly decreases the data migration time". On the other hand, IBM Storwize is most compared with Dell EMC Unity, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nimble Storage, whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing has been very competitive for the last few years. IBM got to the point where they changed the pricing model and we feel very comfortable with the pricing. It's very competitive. Over the last two years, IBM has been coming up with all kinds of interesting promos, especially for the SMB systems. That makes it very competitive price-wise and in terms of performance...

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Modular SAN solutions are best for your needs.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
13,174
Comparisons
10,366
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
417
Avg. Rating
8.3
11th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,419
Comparisons
1,136
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
Storwize V7000Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software, the IBM Storwize family provides hybrid solutions with common functionality, management and flexibility. These products include built-in functions such as Real-time Compression and Easy Tier technology, which optimize flash and hard disk drives to deliver high performance and extraordinary levels of efficiency. Available in a wide range of storage systems, the Storwize family delivers sophisticated capabilities that are easy to deploy, and help control costs for growing businesses.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Storwize
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
IP-Only AB, Start Quimica, Informatica El Corte Ingles, Fujikura, Royal Carribean Cruises, Agence France-Presse, University of Pittsburgh, PelephoneTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor13%
Government13%
Financial Services Firm13%
Healthcare Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company33%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Marketing Services Firm7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: February 2020.
396,515 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.