Compare IBM Streams vs. StackStorm

IBM Streams is ranked 5th in Streaming Analytics while StackStorm is ranked 5th in Compute Service. IBM Streams is rated 0, while StackStorm is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Streams is most compared with Apache Spark, Apache NiFi and Apache Storm, whereas StackStorm is most compared with Apache NiFi, Google Cloud Dataflow and Apache Storm.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Streams Logo
2,523 views|1,859 comparisons
StackStorm Logo
1,040 views|516 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 25 in Streaming Analytics
Views
2,523
Comparisons
1,859
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 8 in Compute Service
Views
1,040
Comparisons
516
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 30% of the time.
Compared 27% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM InfoSphere Streams
Learn
IBM
StackStorm
Video Not Available
Overview
IBM Streams is an advanced analytic platform that allows user-developed applications to quickly ingest, analyze and correlate information as it arrives from thousands of data stream sources. The solution can handle very high data throughput rates, up to millions of events or messages per second. Streams helps you analyze data in motion, simplify development of streaming applications, and extend the value of existing systems.StackStorm is a powerful open-source automation platform that wires together all of your apps, services and workflows. It’s extendable, flexible, and built for DevOps and ChatOps.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Streams
Learn more about StackStorm
Sample Customers
Globo TV, All England Lawn Tennis Club, CenterPoint Energy, Consolidated Communications Holdings, Darwin Ecosystem, Emory University Hospital, ICICI Securities, Irish Centre for Fetal and Neonatal Translational Research (INFANT), Living Roads, Mobileum, Optibus, Southern Ontario Smart Computing Innovation Platform (SOSCIP), University of Alberta, University of Montana, University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Wimbledon 2015Cisco, Netflix, NASA, Cybera
We monitor all Streaming Analytics reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email