Compare IBM System Storage DS5000 Series vs. Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance

IBM System Storage DS5000 Series is ranked 21st in Modular SAN while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is ranked 12th in Modular SAN. IBM System Storage DS5000 Series is rated 0, while Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM System Storage DS5000 Series is most compared with , whereas Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
21st
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
75
Comparisons
50
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
12th
out of 42 in Modular SAN
Views
1,430
Comparisons
1,138
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
System Storage DS5000 seriesSun ZFS Storage Appliance
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview

DS5000 storage systems are equally adept at supporting transactional applications such as databases and online transaction processing (OLTP), throughput-intensive applications such as high-performance computing (HPC) and rich media, and concurrent workloads for consolidation and virtualization. DS5000 series storage systems can support service level agreements (SLAs) for the most common operating systems, including Microsoft Windows, UNIX, Linux and Apple Macintosh. 
With drive-level encryption, DS5000 series storage systems support affordable data security with no performance penalty. The DS5000 storage system’s multiple replication options, drive-level encryption, and persistent cache backup can help ensure that any data in cache is captured and safe in the event of a power outage.

Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance integrates the cloud into its core architecture, making cloud storage available to all users and access protocols while eliminating on-premises cloud access licensing charges and the need for external gateways. Built using a powerful SMP design, multi-threaded OS, massive DRAM caches, and all flash storage, Oracle ZFS Storage Appliance powers the most demanding applications, from fast query responses and, rapid transaction processing to virtualization and cloud workloads. With these performance levels, you can easily achieve 4:1 consolidation of your current NAS filers and gain a higher return on your storage investment.

Offer
Learn more about IBM System Storage DS5000 Series
Learn more about Oracle Sun ZFS Storage Appliance
Sample Customers
Engine InformšticaTranslational Genomics Research Institute, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, CyberSolutions Inc., Y-Telecom, First Alliance Bank Zambia Limited, AZ Sint-Jan Brugge-Oostende, Mutlinet Pakistan, TDC A/S, Digi-Key Corporation, Thurgau Cantonal Bank
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Modular SAN. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Modular SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.