IBM System Storage N series [EOL] vs Qumulo

IBM System Storage N series [EOL] is ranked unranked in NAS with 1 review vs Qumulo which is ranked 8th in NAS. The top reviewer of IBM System Storage N series [EOL] writes "All protocols come in the same box, including CIFS file server if you have NetApp experience this storage is the same". IBM System Storage N series [EOL] is most compared with NetApp FAS Series and HPE StoreEasy. Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and SoftNAS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM System Storage N series [EOL] vs Qumulo

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which NAS solutions are best for your needs.
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Unranked
In NAS
Views
2,716
Comparisons
2,136
Reviews
0
Followers
221
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM System Storage N series [EOL] competitors »
Compared 81% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 3% of the time.
See more Qumulo competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Storage N series
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
Qumulo
Overview
Overview

IBM System Storage N series storage systems offer a solution for a broad range of deployment scenarios. IBM System Storage N series storage systems function as a multi-protocol storage device that is designed to allow you to simultaneously serve both file and block-level data across a single network. The flexibility of IBM System Storage N series storage systems allows them to address the storage needs of a wide range of organizations, including distributed enterprises and data centers for mid-range enterprises. IBM System Storage N series storage systems also support sites with computer and data-intensive enterprise applications, such as database, data warehousing, work-group collaboration, and messaging.

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

OFFER
Learn more about IBM System Storage N series [EOL]
Learn more about Qumulo
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersFreeBit, Ipeer, Trinecke Zelezarny, ACH Colombia, T-Mobile, Mitsubishi Motors AustraliaUniversity of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight Solutions
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
Download now
288,073 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email