IBM System Storage N series vs Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems

IBM System Storage N series is ranked 4th in NAS with 1 review vs Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems which is ranked 17th in NAS with 0 reviews. The top reviewer of IBM System Storage N series writes "All protocols come in the same box, including CIFS file server if you have NetApp experience this storage is the same". IBM System Storage N series is most compared with NetApp FAS Series, HPE 3PAR Flash Storage and NetApp V-Series [EOL]. Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems is most compared with HPE 3PAR Flash Storage, NetApp FAS Series and HPE StoreEasy.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
IBM System Storage N series
Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
18606
18538
Nas report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing IBM System Storage N series vs Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Nas report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
441
Comparisons
253
Reviews
1
Followers
344
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
211
Comparisons
137
Reviews
0
Followers
345
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more IBM System Storage N series competitors »See more Oracle Sun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsSystem Storage N seriesSun Storage 7000 Unified Storage Systems
Website/Video
Website/VideoIBM
  • Vendor 7400 screenshot 1514653938
Oracle
  • Vendor 7751 screenshot 1514059231
OverviewQuestionmark icon
Overview

IBM System Storage N series storage systems offer a solution for a broad range of deployment scenarios. IBM System Storage N series storage systems function as a multi-protocol storage device that is designed to allow you to simultaneously serve both file and block-level data across a single network. The flexibility of IBM System Storage N series storage systems allows them to address the storage needs of a wide range of organizations, including distributed enterprises and data centers for mid-range enterprises. IBM System Storage N series storage systems also support sites with computer and data-intensive enterprise applications, such as database, data warehousing, work-group collaboration, and messaging.

The Sun Storage 7000 Systems is a family of unified storage systems that deliver enterprise-class data services, file and block level support, scale, and performance. All Sun Storage 7000 products feature a common, built-in, easy-to-use management interface that requires no additional training. These systems include Hybrid Storage Pools that automatically optimize performance while lowering your power and cooling requirements.

Sample Customers
Sample CustomersFreeBit, Ipeer, Trinecke Zelezarny, ACH Colombia, T-Mobile, Mitsubishi Motors AustraliaArgentina Ministry of Security, King Abdulaziz City for Science and Technology, Y-Telecom, KyivStar, Teraoka System Co. Ltd., Ukrtransgaz, NTT Plala Inc., Chinae Savings Bank Co. Ltd., Grupo Aerom_xico SAB de CV, Thurgau Cantonal Bank, Translational Genomics Research Institute, Bank of Georgia
Nas report from it central station 2018 02 03 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS.
Download now
252,770 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email