IBM Tivoli Access Manager [EOL] vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

As of February 2019, IBM Tivoli Access Manager [EOL] is ranked unranked in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 8 reviews vs Symantec VIP Access Manager which is ranked 8th in Single Sign-On (SSO). The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Access Manager [EOL] writes " I can integrate with in-house provisioning systems. The profiling element is complex. ". IBM Tivoli Access Manager [EOL] is most compared with Okta, Oracle Identity Governance and CA SSO. Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Pulse Connect Secure and Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec VIP Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Keeper, Okta, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: February 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The IBM prices are, as ever, extortionate, even with a business partnership, and high levels of discounts.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Unranked
In Single Sign-On (SSO)
8th
Views
1,736
Comparisons
952
Reviews
2
Followers
189
Avg. Rating
9.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 35% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Access Manager, IBM Security Access Manager
Learn
IBM
Symantec
Overview
IBM Tivoli Access Manager is a robust and secure centralized policy management solution for e-business and distributed applications. IBM Tivoli Access Manager WebSEAL is a high performance, multi-threaded Web server that applies fine-grained security policy to the Tivoli Access Manager protected Web object space. WebSEAL can provide single sign-on solutions and incorporate back-end Web application server resources into its security policy.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Access Manager [EOL]
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
Essex Technology Group Inc.
Information Not Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Keeper, Okta, CA Technologies and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: February 2019.
317,758 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email