IBM Tivoli Access Manager vs. NetIQ Access Governance Suite

IBM Tivoli Access Manager is ranked 4th in User Provisioning Software with 13 reviews vs NetIQ Access Governance Suite which is ranked 22nd in User Provisioning Software. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Access Manager writes " I can integrate with in-house provisioning systems. The profiling element is complex. ". IBM Tivoli Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Oracle Identity Manager (Oracle IAM) and CA SSO. NetIQ Access Governance Suite is most compared with SailPoint IdentityIQ and CyberArk Privileged Access Security.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use NetIQ Access Governance Suite? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SailPoint, CA Technologies and others in User Provisioning Software.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The IBM prices are, as ever, extortionate, even with a business partnership, and high levels of discounts.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Provisioning Software solutions are best for your needs.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
9,950
Comparisons
2,830
Reviews
13
Followers
482
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
1,896
Comparisons
817
Reviews
0
Followers
219
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Access Manager, IBM Security Access ManagerNovell Access Governance Suite
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Tivoli Access Manager is a robust and secure centralized policy management solution for e-business and distributed applications. IBM Tivoli Access Manager WebSEAL is a high performance, multi-threaded Web server that applies fine-grained security policy to the Tivoli Access Manager protected Web object space. WebSEAL can provide single sign-on solutions and incorporate back-end Web application server resources into its security policy.NetIQ Access Governance Suite is an identity governance solution that provides a consistent, business-friendly interface built on a common governance model that spans all of your business processes relating to identity, access and certification. It gives you the tools to get compliant, and stay compliant.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Access Manager
Learn more about NetIQ Access Governance Suite
Sample Customers
Essex Technology Group Inc.Western & Southern Financial Group
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Insurance Company33%
Government22%
Financial Services Firm22%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm19%
Government18%
Comms Service Provider14%
Marketing Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise11%
Large Enterprise59%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise55%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, SailPoint, CA Technologies and others in User Provisioning Software.
310,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all User Provisioning Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email