Compare IBM Tivoli CDP for Files vs. INFINIDAT InfiniGuard

IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is ranked 53rd in Backup and Recovery Software while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is ranked 62nd in Backup and Recovery Software. IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is rated 0, while INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Tivoli CDP for Files is most compared with Veeam Backup & Replication, Zerto and IBM Spectrum Protect, whereas INFINIDAT InfiniGuard is most compared with Cohesity, Veritas NetBackup and Rubrik.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Commvault Logo
33,766 views|24,293 comparisons
IBM Tivoli CDP for Files Logo
436 views|322 comparisons
INFINIDAT InfiniGuard Logo
198 views|162 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli CDP for Files? Share your opinion.
Use INFINIDAT InfiniGuard? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price could perhaps be lower as well.In my experience, compared to solutions like Veritas and Veeam, while they do have their technical pluses and minuses, Commvault can save you on average forty percent initially, and then twenty to twenty-five percent annually.Compared to other competitors and vendors the pricing is fair.

Read more »

Information Not Available
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Backup and Recovery Software solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 29% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli CDP for FilesInfiniGuard
Learn
CommVault
IBM
INFINIDAT
Overview

Commvault can help you transform your data into a powerful strategic asset, with data protection and information management solutions that enable you to protect, access and use all of your data anywhere and anytime.

IBM Tivoli Continuous Data Protection for Files is a continuous backup software that protects your most important files. This real-time, continuous data protection solution for file servers and user endpoints automatically backs up your most critical files the moment they are saved.

InfiniGuard provides fast, reliable data backup and restore for business continuity/disaster recovery. Built with InfiniBox to optimize performance and target-side dedupe to maximize effective capacity for multi-petabyte datasets.

Offer
Learn more about Commvault
Learn more about IBM Tivoli CDP for Files
Learn more about INFINIDAT InfiniGuard
Sample Customers
Aberdeenshire Council, Acxiom, BAM Group Ireland, Catholic Education Diocese of Parramatta, CI Investments, Clifford Chance, Alliant Credit Union, American Municipal Power, American Pacific Mortgage, AstraZeneca, Dongbu Steel, Denver Health, Dow Jones, Emirates Steel, Penn State Health, Prime Healthcare, Sonic Healthcare, Sony Network Communications, TiVO, UCONN Health, The Weitz CompanyCyberian Data Protection
Information Not Available
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Wholesaler/Distributor22%
Manufacturing Company11%
Financial Services Firm11%
Energy/Utilities Company11%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise35%
Large Enterprise35%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business10%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise63%
No Data Available
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Rubrik, Veeam Software, Cohesity and others in Backup and Recovery Software. Updated: December 2019.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Backup and Recovery Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.