Compare IBM Tivoli CMDB vs. Universal CMDB

IBM Tivoli CMDB is ranked 4th in Configuration Management Databases while Universal CMDB is ranked 1st in Configuration Management Databases with 1 review. IBM Tivoli CMDB is rated 0, while Universal CMDB is rated 10.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Universal CMDB writes "It is built for stability and is the only solution which can support up to 60 million CIs". IBM Tivoli CMDB is most compared with Universal CMDB, CA CMDB and BMC Atrium CMDB, whereas Universal CMDB is most compared with BMC Atrium CMDB, CA CMDB and IBM Tivoli CMDB.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
IBM Tivoli CMDB Logo
268 views|165 comparisons
Universal CMDB Logo
1,214 views|384 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli CMDB? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Configuration Management Databases solutions are best for your needs.
391,045 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
268
Comparisons
165
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,214
Comparisons
384
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
536
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 43% of the time.
Compared 42% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 46% of the time.
Compared 36% of the time.
Compared 18% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli CMDBMicro Focus Universal CMDB, UCMDB, HPE Universal CMDB
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Tivoli Configuration and Change Management Database (CCMDB) is an integrated productivity tool and database that helps you manage, audit, and coordinate the change and configuration management processes using user interfaces and workflows that are designed to facilitate cross-silo cooperation. You can create, assign, monitor, notify, and report on change requests and configuration items leveraging best-practice Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)-based processes. CCMDB provides a single source of information for understanding both near real-time views and authorized views of your IT infrastructure to help verify system integrity for audit compliance.

The Micro Focus Universal CMDB (UCMDB) automatically collects and manages accurate and current business service definitions, associated infrastructure relationships and detailed information on the assets, and is a central component in many of the key processes in your IT organization, such as change management, asset management, service management, and business service management.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli CMDB
Learn more about Universal CMDB
Sample Customers
NovaTec, FEI, CbeyondChina Merchants Bank, NNIT, Alfa-Bank, Sprint
We monitor all Configuration Management Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.