Compare IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager vs. Oracle Real User Experience Insight

IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is ranked 23rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is ranked 16th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 2 reviews. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is rated 7.0, while Oracle Real User Experience Insight is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager writes "A stable solution with an easy setup but a poor interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle Real User Experience Insight writes "Good availability, a simple initial setup, and is easy to upload to the cloud". IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is most compared with BMC TrueSight Operations Management, Dynatrace and AppDynamics, whereas Oracle Real User Experience Insight is most compared with Dynatrace, Splunk and New Relic APM.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is very stable. We never had any issues with stability.

Read more »

The availability of the solution is its most valuable aspect. I can also Google anything I want and upload it on the cloud. I can do that using the mobile app. It is very helpful.The most valuable feature is the ability to Drill down to webpage actions.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface was not good.

Read more »

It would be nice if the solution could be integrated with Outlook. If I'm signing any quotation, any proposal, or any of my communications, I should be able to update that Oracle application as well.The application resource usage has increased due to using RUEI.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,788
Comparisons
1,596
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
183
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
558
Comparisons
290
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Tivoli Composite Application ManagerOracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle RUEI
Learn
IBM
Oracle
Overview
IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics on z/OS manages real-time problem detection, analysis, and repair to help maintain the availability, performance and general health of on-demand composite applications. it can gain in-depth diagnostic information for specific application requests to identify the root cause of problems. This software provides a consistent way to manage composite applications throughout Java EE application environments. Set alerts to help detect and fix potentially troublesome situations before they affect users. It can resolve performance issues faster and reduce downtime costs.

Oracle Real User Experience Insight, Oracle's on-premises management platform, providing a single pane of glass for management of Oracle environments, whether in customer data centers or in Oracle Cloud that integrates performance analysis and usage analysis into a single offering, enabling business and IT stakeholders to develop a shared understanding into their application users' experience. Oracle Real User Experience Insight's non-intrusive monitoring capability is built using state-of-the-art Network Protocol Analysis (NPA) technology, which does not require any modification, changes, or instrumentation of the application. Its passive monitoring approach allows enterprises to deploy in production, without requiring costly test/QA environment validations.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager
Learn more about Oracle Real User Experience Insight
Sample Customers
Michelin Tire CorpHover Automotive India, Chhattisgarh Infotech and Biotech Promotion Society, Daelim Industrial, MakeMyTrip, Acorn Paper Products Company, KEC International, Ministero del Lavoro e delle Politiche Sociali, The Qatar Olympic Committee
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email