Compare IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager vs. SiteScope

IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is ranked 23rd in Application Performance Management (APM) with 1 review while SiteScope is ranked 19th in Application Performance Management (APM) with 3 reviews. IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is rated 7.0, while SiteScope is rated 7.4. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager writes "A stable solution with an easy setup but a poor interface". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SiteScope writes "The GUI is cumbersome, and it requires a Java client". IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager is most compared with BMC TrueSight Operations Management, Dynatrace and AppDynamics, whereas SiteScope is most compared with Dynatrace, AppDynamics and Splunk.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The solution is very stable. We never had any issues with stability.

Read more »

There's no agent you need installed on the servers. In our environment, we have some servers out of our control so we cannot manage them. We use SiteScope to monitor the availability, the resources on the servers, etc. This allows us to do this job without installing agents so there's no need to take care of anything on the server.The Monitor Templates functionality allowed us to spin up monitoring with .csv files pretty easily.SiteScope has built-in flat file DB, hence it removes the dependency of an external DB for higher stability.Has a simple setup. It can be up and running within hours.It can monitor over a 100 technologies with built-in solution templates.

Read more »

Cons
The user interface was not good.

Read more »

Sometimes in a huge environment, I think the documentation does not provide the required calculations so you can't know what the required set up should be. You need to test.They have not kept up with browser security requirements or advances in GUIs, they switched to a corruptible database architecture instead of text config files.Direct integration with an SMS gateway for sending critical alerts to the support SME. This will help customer investing in third party middleware solutions for SMS.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
You have to pay for their "solution templates". Other tools do not charge you for knowledge-based monitoring bundles.SiteScope licensing can be node based-or monitor-based. I would recommend for node-based licensing.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Performance Management (APM) solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,788
Comparisons
1,596
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
183
Avg. Rating
7.0
Views
3,219
Comparisons
1,990
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
458
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli Composite Application ManagerMicro Focus SiteScope, HPE SiteScope
Learn
IBM
Micro Focus
Overview
IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager for Application Diagnostics on z/OS manages real-time problem detection, analysis, and repair to help maintain the availability, performance and general health of on-demand composite applications. it can gain in-depth diagnostic information for specific application requests to identify the root cause of problems. This software provides a consistent way to manage composite applications throughout Java EE application environments. Set alerts to help detect and fix potentially troublesome situations before they affect users. It can resolve performance issues faster and reduce downtime costs.SiteScope is an agentless application monitoring software that provides heterogeneous and hybrid support, quick time to value, and ease of installation, configuration, and use.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Composite Application Manager
Learn more about SiteScope
Sample Customers
Michelin Tire CorpVodafone Ireland, Kuveyt Turk Participation Bank
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government10%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Dynatrace, AppDynamics, Datadog and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Application Performance Management (APM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email