Compare IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager vs. Microsoft SMS

IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is ranked 7th in Software Distribution while Microsoft SMS is ranked 6th in Software Distribution. IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is rated 0, while Microsoft SMS is rated 0. On the other hand, IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager is most compared with , whereas Microsoft SMS is most compared with Symantec Ghost Solution Suite and EMCO MSI Package Builder.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
7th
Views
78
Comparisons
21
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
6th
Views
271
Comparisons
155
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
Tivoli Configuration ManagerMicrosoft Systems Management Server
Learn
IBM
Microsoft
Overview
IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 provides software distribution and hardware and software inventory capability in a multiplatform environment. Tivoli Configuration Manager V4.2 can help enable you to: Scan hardware and software to determine which enterprise assets are part of your inventory, Reduce the time and effort in installing and configuring your network population by centralizing and automating the distribution of software across your enterprise, Automate and schedule software distribution and inventory operations, Monitor system and configuration changes, Manage the desired state of all elements of your network, Manage your enterprise environments across firewalls and Extend the scope of your managed network to include pervasive devices, such as personal digital assistants (PDAs).Shopfloor management solution that provides simple to understand, real time graphical view of work requirements set against the actual working capacity of the machine tools.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli Configuration Manager
Learn more about Microsoft SMS
Sample Customers
Bendigo Community TelcoCurtin University, MyCNX, University of Petroleum and Energy Studies, Kecioren Municipality, Godrej & Boyce Manufacturing, Delphi Automotive, Turkcell, Arcoflex Automation Solutions, Atasun Optik
We monitor all Software Distribution reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.