Compare IBM Tivoli NetCool vs. Infoblox NetMRI

IBM Tivoli NetCool is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications with 1 review while Infoblox NetMRI is ranked 10th in Network Management Applications with 1 review. IBM Tivoli NetCool is rated 8.0, while Infoblox NetMRI is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM Tivoli NetCool writes "Enables us to tailor the solution to the particular requirements of a customer". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Infoblox NetMRI writes "Has the ability to track and sync through the grid". IBM Tivoli NetCool is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, CA Spectrum and Micro Focus Network Node Manager, whereas Infoblox NetMRI is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Cisco DNA Center and CA Spectrum.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The scalability of monitoring, the breadth of supported network components, the scale of the number of monitoring events, and the flexibility in customization make this a well-rounded product.

Read more »

Scalable solution for tracking and syncing through the Infoblox grid.

Read more »

Cons
Customization and integration that you need to do to make the product fit your needs is very complex. It is not a product that somebody could easily pick up without any prior training or experience.

Read more »

Lacks network overview for the entire connected network.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
1,547
Comparisons
1,154
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
514
Comparisons
413
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
797
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Tivoli NetCoolNetMRI
Learn
IBM
Infoblox
Overview
IBM Tivoli Netcool delivers near real-time, consolidated event management across business infrastructure, data centers, complex networks and IT domains. The software provides full management and automation to help you deliver continuous uptime of business services and applications.

NetMRI discovers your network infrastructure, automatically applies hundreds of built-in and custom analytics to assess network configuration, and provides deep insight into the “who, what, when, where, and impact” of network change.

With this foundation, NetMRI empowers you to automate network configuration security policy enforcement and large-scale and complex change automation with built-in, easily customized industry best practices, regulatory requirements, and change template examples.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Tivoli NetCool
Learn more about Infoblox NetMRI
Sample Customers
Claranet, Consolidated Communications, Telus, €sterreichische Bundesbahnen (€BB), Telekom Srbija, Bendigo Community Telco, Capgemini, Schweizerische Bundesbahnen (SBB)BlueCross BlueShield
Find out what your peers are saying about CA (A Broadcom Company), SolarWinds, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.