IBM Transformation Extender vs. webMethods Trading Networks

As of June 2019, IBM Transformation Extender is ranked 14th in Business-to-Business Middleware vs webMethods Trading Networks which is ranked 4th in Business-to-Business Middleware with 1 review. The top reviewer of webMethods Trading Networks writes "Handles many e-business standards. Sets up Trading Partner Agreements". IBM Transformation Extender is most compared with Informatica PowerExchange, Talend Open Studio and Mule Anypoint Platform. webMethods Trading Networks is most compared with IBM B2B Integrator, IBM Sterling B2B Integration Services and SEEBURGER BIS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use IBM Transformation Extender? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: June 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business-to-Business Middleware solutions are best for your needs.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
814
Comparisons
475
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
1,123
Comparisons
478
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
WebSphere Transformation Extender
Learn
IBM
Software AG
Overview

IBM Transformation Extender (formerly IBM WebSphere Transformation Extender) enables your organization to integrate industry-based customer, supplier and business partner transactions across the enterprise. It helps automate complex transformation and validation of data between a range of different formats and standards.

The solution provides complex data processing capabilities for some of the most mission-critical applications in the world—from stock exchanges and pharmaceuticals to manufacturing, insurance and global commerce.

IBM Transformation Extender offers these features and benefits:

  • Provides a single, universal transformation solution to help eliminate the need for multiple data transformation tools.
  • Offers flexible deployment options to deliver transformation capabilities across your IT infrastructure.
  • Supports industry-standard data transformation requirements to help meet customer demands and government mandates.

webMethods Trading Networks is a scalable, easy-to-manage gateway for doing business electronically with customers, distributors and trading partners worldwide. This enterprise class B2B gateway is built on webMethods Integration Server, our Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) that automates B2B transactions, such as purchase requisitions, orders and invoices. 

Offer
Learn more about IBM Transformation Extender
Learn more about webMethods Trading Networks
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Gist Limited, U.S. Bank, Staples
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, IBM and others in Business-to-Business Middleware. Updated: June 2019.
347,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business-to-Business Middleware reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email