IBM Watson Explorer vs. OpenText Analytics

As of March 2019, IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews vs OpenText Analytics which is ranked 42nd in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and IBM Cognos. OpenText Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use OpenText Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
747
Comparisons
380
Reviews
9
Followers
90
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
3,869
Comparisons
1,193
Reviews
0
Followers
223
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 18% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEXActuate BIRT, BIRT
Learn
IBM
OpenText
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

With OpenText Analytics Suite you can see all of information about your customers, products, and business operations. Leveraging all your data – whether structured or unstructured, internal, CRM, big data, Internet of Things, or social media – in relevant, interactive visualizations, increases your opportunities for growth by making better, faster, smarter decisions.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about OpenText Analytics
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaMalarEnergi, OSRAM, IPG, MVV Energie, Bidco Africa Ltd, New Zealand Transport Agency, Takett, Bernalillo County, Canal Digital Kabel, Corporate Synergies, Hydro Tasmania, Micronas, Distell, Johnsonville
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: March 2019.
326,282 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email