IBM Watson Explorer vs. Opera Solutions

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence Tools with 9 reviews vs Opera Solutions which is ranked 68th in Business Intelligence Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and Tableau. Opera Solutions is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Opera Solutions? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence Tools solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
18th
Views
613
Comparisons
298
Reviews
9
Followers
76
Avg. Rating
8.1
68th
Views
854
Comparisons
349
Reviews
0
Followers
199
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
Opera Solutions
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Opera Solutions is a global leader in the realm of predictive analytics using big data. Using science and technology, Opera focuses on harnessing big data to yield higher rates of productivity, a competitive edge, and better bottom lines for companies in a wide range of industries. Opera serves the healthcare, insurance, consumer finance and risk, global markets, marketing and more industries. Offering many different products to their industries, Opera Solutions provides two main technologies: Signal Products and Signal Hubs. Signals refers to both the anomalies and predictive patterns that appear within big data and are difficult to locate. Through its Signal Products, Opera provides cloud-based solutions that can be quickly deployed and easily integrated with your current systems. Offering market-tested signals, these products enable greater productivity and allow for the growth of your company's bottom line. Opera's Signal Products include Hospital Staffing Optimization, Hospital Revenue Leakage, Mobiuss Front Office, Mobiuss Portfolio, SignalSensor, and Signalytics. In addition to Signal Products, Opera also offers Signal Hubs, which bring your company a conglomerate of signals specific to your domain as well as the necessary technology to locate those signals and recommend best actions. Opera's Signal Hubs include Consumer Finance & Risk, Customer, Global Markets, Insurance Claims, and Product Signal Hubs. Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) utilizes the technologies provided by Opera Solutions for both fraud and operational analytics. Opera Solutions created a customized solution for CMS that allows this organization to prevent fraud in its Health Exchanges programs, a key component of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act. This ensures that only those who truly require these services have access to them, reducing the burden on taxpayers.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about Opera Solutions
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaCloudera, Hortonworks, MapR, Wipro Ltd.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, Qlik and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email