IBM Watson Explorer vs. Pyramid Analytics

As of February 2019, IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 19th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews vs Pyramid Analytics which is ranked 50th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and IBM Cognos. Pyramid Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau and QlikView.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Pyramid Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
676
Comparisons
332
Reviews
9
Followers
84
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
2,250
Comparisons
1,334
Reviews
0
Followers
208
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Compared 35% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Learn
IBM
Pyramid Analytics
Video Not Available
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

The BI Office from Pyramid Analytics is a web-based governed data discovery and analytics platform. It integrates the four principal functions of any comprehensive BI strategy into a single, seamless application. Users can now analyze, present, report and predict on their data in a single application. Pyramid Analytics has native apps to cover the entire mobile spectrum, iOS, Android and Windows. With BI Office users can integrate SAP data with data from other sources giving them the right tools and better data to make data-driven decisions.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about Pyramid Analytics
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaUS Department of Veterans Affair, Volkswagen, Siemens, Blackboard, Hallmark, Orange, CDW, LA Fitness, Atelier GS, Memorial Healthcare, Acadia Insurance, BancoBic, Advanced Learning, Microsoft, Drake University
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2019.
316,473 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email