Compare IBM Watson Explorer vs. Salesforce Einstein Analytics

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"I have found the auto-generated document very useful as well as the main keywords that are highlighted, which are used for the search functionality within IBM Watson Explorer."

More IBM Watson Explorer Pros »

"Transparency is the most valuable feature of this solution.""We have found the scalability to be very good."

More Salesforce Einstein Analytics Pros »

Cons
"The solution is expensive."

More IBM Watson Explorer Cons »

"If a user leaves your organization, you shouldn't lose the visibility of all of the records.""Better pricing would make it available to more users and we would likely use it more broadly within the organization."

More Salesforce Einstein Analytics Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Mining solutions are best for your needs.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution is used for a government company for data collection and analysis.
Top Answer: I have found the auto-generated document very useful as well as the main keywords that are highlighted, which are used for the search functionality within IBM Watson Explorer.
Top Answer: We have found the scalability to be very good.
Top Answer: We haven't used it long enough to really look at improvements. We're still exploring all of the features on offer. Better pricing would make it available to more users and we would likely use it more… more »
Top Answer: We primarily use the solution for customer insight analytics.
Ranking
8th
out of 16 in Data Mining
Views
1,239
Comparisons
797
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
169
Rating
10.0
Views
3,823
Comparisons
3,468
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
450
Rating
8.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
IBM WEX
Einstein Analytics, Salesforce Wave Analytics
Learn More
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

Salesforce Einstein Analytics is a customer and business analytics platform that’s optimized for mobile use and brings flexible customer analytics to everyone in the company. It works with many types of data, from many data sources, and it can change the way your company answers critical questions. Einstein Analytics allows you to:

  • Connect directly to your CRM data and execute on insights directly in Chatter.
  • Automatically analyze millions of rows of data and get predictive analytics with Einstein Discovery.
  • Explore data quickly and automate actions with prebuilt apps.
  • Use mobile to act, whether you're on Android or iOS.
Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about Salesforce Einstein Analytics
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, Honda
ADS Securities, Alstom Grid, American Express, Barclays Bank, Coca-Cola, CoderDojo, Dubai Multi Commodities Centre, Financial Conduct Authority
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company45%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government4%
Financial Services Firm4%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise64%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Knime, IBM, SAS and others in Data Mining. Updated: September 2021.
536,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.

IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 8th in Data Mining with 1 review while Salesforce Einstein Analytics is ranked 15th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 2 reviews. IBM Watson Explorer is rated 10.0, while Salesforce Einstein Analytics is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "A data analysis tool that is scalable and includes keyword search functionality". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce Einstein Analytics writes "Good Support, scalable, stable, and has good transparency". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with SAS Analytics, Tableau, Microsoft BI, IBM Cognos and Qlik Sense, whereas Salesforce Einstein Analytics is most compared with Microsoft BI, Tableau, Qlik Sense, Databricks and Alteryx.

We monitor all Data Mining reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.