IBM Watson Explorer vs. ThingWorx Analytics

As of February 2019, IBM Watson Explorer is ranked 19th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 9 reviews vs ThingWorx Analytics which is ranked 1st in M2M Application Development Platform. The top reviewer of IBM Watson Explorer writes "Facilitates utilizing data streams that we haven't tapped into, and producing results that are tremendously useful, company-wide". IBM Watson Explorer is most compared with IBM SPSS Modeler, KNIME and IBM Cognos. ThingWorx Analytics is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and IBM Watson Analytics.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use ThingWorx Analytics? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
676
Comparisons
332
Reviews
9
Followers
84
Avg. Rating
8.1
Views
1,321
Comparisons
848
Reviews
0
Followers
200
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Also Known As
IBM WEXColdLight
Learn
IBM
PTC
Overview

IBM Watson Explorer is a cognitive exploration and content analysis platform that lets you listen to your data for advice. Explore and analyze structured, unstructured, internal, external and public content to uncover trends and patterns that improve decision-making, customer service and ROI. Leverage built-in cognitive capabilities powered by machine learning models, natural language processing and next-generation APIs to unlock hidden value in all your data. Gain a secure 360-degree view of customers, in context, to deliver better experiences for your clients.

ThingWorx Analytics helps enterprises find solutions to their IoT data challenges by enabling them to monitor edge devices and provide real-time pattern and anomaly detection on real-time data streams. It also helps improve future performance and results with automated prescriptions and simulations. This tool requires the ThingWorx Analytics Server.

Offer
Learn more about IBM Watson Explorer
Learn more about ThingWorx Analytics
Sample Customers
RIMAC, Westpac New Zealand, Toyota Financial Services, Swiss Re, Akershus University Hospital, Korean Air Lines, Mizuho Bank, HondaFurtwangen University, Elisa, DeviceLynk, LumenData
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: January 2019.
316,786 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email